Friday, September 8, 2017

Drop Red Gorgeous

You can never have too much red! ❤️ Also, watch out as it is predicted that this color will be big in the coming season 😍









Wednesday, September 6, 2017

Uncoordinated in KL

Two weeks ago, I went to KL for work. And outfit-wise, this was one of most uncoordinated when it comes to looks. Check why here. First of all, I violated my self-imposed rule not to wear casuals in the airport (I dunno coz I feel like it should look different than vacay airport looks, lol!). What little time me and my team had for sight-seeing was ruined though by the ongoing SEA Games coz flags were everywhere and national practices (atleast for the place I'd like to see). But overall, this trip has been such a good gastronomic experience and it might be true when our client's CEO said that "all the best chefs are in Malaysia." Aaaah Malaysia, truly Asia. Haha!







Saturday, September 2, 2017

End of Summer - Ao Nang Beach

If you may recall earlier this year, me and my girlfriends went on a cruise with Star Cruise. I know I never really followed up after that preface here *facepalm* 🙈🙈🙈 but hey atleast I'm making this end of summer Krabi post. 😅

Ao Nang Beach isn't exactly the prettiest beach in Krabi and we were really set to go to Phi Phi Island the day before (since we had a whole day exploring to ourselves in Phuket). But alas, the rainy weather then closed the offered tours in the cruise ship for the first and second day so we had to make do with what's easily accessible - this considering the fact that we had to be at the gala night earlier since we were specially chosen with the captain at his table. But more of this in a future post. I promise to make it soon. Lol. 😅 Oh, and bandage bikini below is from Rosegal. 










Thursday, August 31, 2017

#TrioThursday: Ugly Shoe Trend

You know it’s time to start talking about rainy footwear selection when you just had one of your favorite work go-to flats damaged from walking in the puddles. It happened one fateful night, I was already contemplating switching to my “ugly shoes” after teaching my Wednesday night class when for some reason (apparently it’s laziness to go back to the gym and change, 🤷) I decided against it. A heavy downpour occurred and bye bye flats. Lol! 👋

Did I just really say I’m gonna wear something ugly? Let’s discuss what the ugly trend is. While I would directly point to a croc shoe (sorry to their fans 🙊) as an ugly shoe, ugly fashion is actually more than that. Simply put based on this article, this genre is driven by influencers because of their desperate desire to be unique that they choose article of clothing that may not be the most flattering or aesthetically stunning in the moment. Think: deconstructed tops, sporty slides or chunky boots for example. Get it?

It’s no-brainer why my entry for this trend would have to be these Adidas alpha-bounce I got earlier this year. It’s simply because I purchased this from the men’s section. The color was never made available to the women’s and I reckon I wouldn’t have a size for it in that division either. It still piques my curiosity what other people think when they stare long at it whenever I’m wearing it, could it be that they find the style too manly for a woman or what. But I actually don’t care. This pair is actually one of my best decisions when it comes to gym footwear and I love the support it gives me while dancing. And since it’s in black, I wouldn’t mind getting it all wet or splashed in the puddle this monsoon season. 🙃 Although, I still have another entry for my list of rainy day looks in boots soon and I hope you wait for that. 😉

Jacket: Mango; Skirt: Zalora; Shoes: Adidas


Top: Unbranded; Dress: Mango; Bag/ Shoes: Adidas



Top: Mango; Skirt: Zalora; Shoes: Adidas


Saturday, August 26, 2017

Naked Dress Trend

There's a trend name for those see-through dresses you've been seeing on the red carpets lately from Beyonce to Rihanna to Kim K - it's the naked dress, an oxymoron first coined by Charlotte York in SATC.

Uhmm, there's probably no need to define what a barely there dress is lol but the style experts gave us 10 levels of nakedness here. Personally, I like how TMR gave its definition: a true naked dress is the rare garment that combines the two - hinting at the allusion of nakedness but doing so in a way that doesn't transcend the wearer's sense of personal style. 👍

Having said that, here's another way I tackled this polka dot (watch out for this print on fall) sheer dress from Zaful (check out the first look here). You may still check it out in the link below.













P.S. Use coupon ZafulChen for additional discounts upon purchase :)

Friday, August 25, 2017

Wishlist: Leather on Leather

With 5 days away from BER months, already someone is in the mood for fall dressing. 🙋 I just couldn't help it since layering is one of my favorite style tricks. And below I have "curated" a leather on leather on leather (yes, make it triple!!!) look with these items from Rosegal and Zaful. Only leather makes sense since this material never goes out of season. Check out the links below if you're already in the mood for fall shopping. 🛍️





Wednesday, August 23, 2017

40s

If you wanna know which fashion decade do I belong to, it's definitely the 50s - errrthing high-waisted and retro. Basically, everything Audrey Hepburn. <3 Some online quizzes identified me in the 20s too but mainly because there are other trends from the previous decades that I also love. Lol.

To be honest though, I also find it hard identifying trends from the past. It would've been fun to have lived through all those decades and be an expert about it. Lol. And after reading and watching Gone with the Wind (now one of my all time fave novel and movie!), I was suddenly in the mood for anything vintage and huge hats! Haha! This look I believe is a bit more of the 40s - a combination of Rita Hayworth and Audrey Hepburn's iconic looks. And if you ever find yourself needing some vintage dresses and accessories, you can always turn to Rosegal (Use RosegalChen for discounts) for it. See below links for the items I came up with in this editorial. :)

Artificial Pearl Necklace










P.S. Use coupon RosegalChen for additional discounts upon purchase :)